Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 64 35.2% 35.2% -1.13
Yes, am now widowed 88 48.4% 83.5% .23
Yes, am now divorced 27 14.8% 98.4% 1.59
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3 1.6% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 31.6%
48
53.3%
16
35.2%
64
Yes, am now widowed 53.3%
81
23.3%
7
48.4%
88
Yes, am now divorced 13.2%
20
23.3%
7
14.8%
27
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
30

182


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
40.3%
64
39.8%
64
Yes, am now widowed 100.0%
2
41.5%
66
42.2%
68
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
16.4%
26
16.1%
26
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
159

161


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 42.9%
12
47.5%
28
27.3%
18
20.7%
6
35.2%
64
Yes, am now widowed 50.0%
14
37.3%
22
54.5%
36
55.2%
16
48.4%
88
Yes, am now divorced 7.1%
2
13.6%
8
16.7%
11
20.7%
6
14.8%
27
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.5%
1
3.4%
1
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
59
100.0%
66
100.0%
29

182


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 38.0%
19
40.5%
15
27.2%
22
60.0%
6
34.8%
62
Yes, am now widowed 46.0%
23
35.1%
13
60.5%
49
10.0%
1
48.3%
86
Yes, am now divorced 14.0%
7
24.3%
9
9.9%
8
30.0%
3
15.2%
27
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
37
100.0%
81
100.0%
10

178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 27.1%
16
32.8%
20
45.7%
16
80.0%
8
36.4%
60
Yes, am now widowed 62.7%
37
41.0%
25
37.1%
13
10.0%
1
46.1%
76
Yes, am now divorced 8.5%
5
23.0%
14
17.1%
6
10.0%
1
15.8%
26
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.7%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

165


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 93.8%
45
31.3%
5
18.5%
5
8.9%
8
34.8%
63
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
18.8%
3
29.6%
8
85.6%
77
48.6%
88
Yes, am now divorced 6.3%
3
50.0%
8
44.4%
12
4.4%
4
14.9%
27
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
90

181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No, never married 35.7%
56
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
35.4%
57
Yes, am now widowed 47.1%
74
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
47.8%
77
Yes, am now divorced 15.9%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
25
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

161

Bookmark and Share