Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDEND THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 467 84.6% 84.6% -.41
Yes, was widowed 15 2.7% 87.3% 1.05
Yes, was divorced 69 12.5% 99.8% 2.52
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 1 .2% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.1%
269
84.3%
198
84.8%
467
Yes, was widowed 1.6%
5
4.3%
10
2.7%
15
Yes, was divorced 13.0%
41
11.5%
27
12.3%
68
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
235

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 84.5%
465
100.0%
2
84.6%
467
Yes, was widowed 2.7%
15
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Yes, was divorced 12.5%
69
0.0%
0
12.5%
69
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
2

552


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 82.9%
63
88.4%
183
81.5%
137
83.2%
84
84.6%
467
Yes, was widowed 1.3%
1
1.4%
3
4.2%
7
4.0%
4
2.7%
15
Yes, was divorced 15.8%
12
10.1%
21
14.3%
24
11.9%
12
12.5%
69
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
207
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

552


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 84.2%
96
91.0%
81
83.2%
273
84.6%
11
84.7%
461
Yes, was widowed 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
7.7%
1
2.6%
14
Yes, was divorced 13.2%
15
9.0%
8
13.4%
44
7.7%
1
12.5%
68
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
328
100.0%
13

544


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 85.0%
17
84.8%
134
83.0%
186
87.6%
99
84.7%
436
Yes, was widowed 5.0%
1
3.8%
6
2.7%
6
0.9%
1
2.7%
14
Yes, was divorced 10.0%
2
11.4%
18
14.3%
32
11.5%
13
12.6%
65
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
158
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

515


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 85.2%
69
86.7%
85
79.0%
132
88.0%
176
84.6%
462
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
5.0%
10
2.7%
15
Yes, was divorced 14.8%
12
13.3%
13
18.0%
30
6.5%
13
12.5%
68
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
98
100.0%
167
100.0%
200

546


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 85.2%
443
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
85.1%
445
Yes, was widowed 2.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Yes, was divorced 11.7%
61
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.9%
62
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

523

Bookmark and Share