Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADLRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: older adult
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 53 7.4% 7.4% -3.55
Yes 667 92.6% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 5.5%
25
10.4%
27
7.2%
52
Yes 94.5%
433
89.6%
233
92.8%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
260

718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 7.6%
42
6.7%
10
7.4%
52
Yes 92.4%
508
93.3%
139
92.6%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
149

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 5.0%
5
6.0%
16
8.0%
18
11.0%
14
7.4%
53
Yes 95.0%
96
94.0%
249
92.0%
208
89.0%
113
92.6%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
265
100.0%
226
100.0%
127

719


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 6.7%
11
6.5%
8
8.1%
32
9.1%
2
7.5%
53
Yes 93.3%
153
93.5%
115
91.9%
365
90.9%
20
92.5%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
123
100.0%
397
100.0%
22

706


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 3.1%
2
5.6%
12
8.7%
23
10.2%
13
7.5%
50
Yes 96.9%
63
94.4%
203
91.3%
240
89.8%
114
92.5%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
215
100.0%
263
100.0%
127

670


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 8.4%
11
5.9%
7
9.2%
18
6.4%
17
7.4%
53
Yes 91.6%
120
94.1%
112
90.8%
178
93.6%
249
92.6%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
119
100.0%
196
100.0%
266

712


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 7.3%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
48
Yes 92.7%
609
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
92.8%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

666

Bookmark and Share