Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 20 3.5% 3.5% -2.84
Less than once a year 8 1.4% 4.9% -2.29
Once or twice a year 36 6.4% 11.3% -1.75
Several times a year 46 8.1% 19.4% -1.2
About once a month 37 6.5% 26% -.65
Two to three times a month 73 12.9% 38.9% -.1
Nearly every week 221 39% 77.9% .45
Every week 125 22.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.9%
16
1.7%
4
3.5%
20
Less than once a year 2.2%
7
0.4%
1
1.4%
8
Once or twice a year 9.2%
30
2.1%
5
6.2%
35
Several times a year 9.2%
30
6.7%
16
8.1%
46
About once a month 5.5%
18
7.9%
19
6.5%
37
Two to three times a month 11.1%
36
15.4%
37
12.9%
73
Nearly every week 35.1%
114
44.6%
107
39.1%
221
Every week 22.8%
74
21.3%
51
22.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
240

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 3.2%
18
100.0%
2
3.5%
20
Less than once a year 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Once or twice a year 6.4%
36
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
Several times a year 8.2%
46
0.0%
0
8.1%
46
About once a month 6.6%
37
0.0%
0
6.5%
37
Two to three times a month 12.9%
73
0.0%
0
12.9%
73
Nearly every week 39.2%
221
0.0%
0
39.0%
221
Every week 22.2%
125
0.0%
0
22.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
2

566


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 5.3%
4
2.8%
6
4.0%
7
2.9%
3
3.5%
20
Less than once a year 5.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
8
Once or twice a year 10.5%
8
7.5%
16
5.7%
10
2.0%
2
6.4%
36
Several times a year 7.9%
6
9.4%
20
8.6%
15
4.9%
5
8.1%
46
About once a month 6.6%
5
7.0%
15
5.7%
10
6.9%
7
6.5%
37
Two to three times a month 13.2%
10
13.1%
28
15.4%
27
7.8%
8
12.9%
73
Nearly every week 30.3%
23
43.2%
92
36.6%
64
41.2%
42
39.0%
221
Every week 21.1%
16
16.4%
35
22.9%
40
33.3%
34
22.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
213
100.0%
175
100.0%
102

566


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 5.2%
6
7.4%
7
1.8%
6
7.7%
1
3.6%
20
Less than once a year 1.7%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Once or twice a year 9.5%
11
6.4%
6
5.4%
18
0.0%
0
6.3%
35
Several times a year 6.0%
7
6.4%
6
9.6%
32
7.7%
1
8.3%
46
About once a month 8.6%
10
6.4%
6
5.7%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
35
Two to three times a month 11.2%
13
11.7%
11
13.8%
46
15.4%
2
12.9%
72
Nearly every week 35.3%
41
39.4%
37
41.1%
137
23.1%
3
39.2%
218
Every week 22.4%
26
21.3%
20
21.0%
70
46.2%
6
21.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
94
100.0%
333
100.0%
13

556


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 15.0%
3
3.7%
6
3.9%
9
0.9%
1
3.6%
19
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.7%
4
1.7%
2
1.5%
8
Once or twice a year 5.0%
1
8.0%
13
4.8%
11
6.0%
7
6.0%
32
Several times a year 5.0%
1
8.0%
13
7.9%
18
9.4%
11
8.1%
43
About once a month 10.0%
2
3.1%
5
5.2%
12
13.7%
16
6.6%
35
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
8.0%
13
16.6%
38
15.4%
18
13.0%
69
Nearly every week 25.0%
5
39.3%
64
37.1%
85
43.6%
51
38.8%
205
Every week 40.0%
8
28.8%
47
22.7%
52
9.4%
11
22.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
229
100.0%
117

529


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
3.5%
6
3.4%
7
3.4%
19
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Once or twice a year 15.5%
13
6.9%
7
6.4%
11
2.0%
4
6.3%
35
Several times a year 13.1%
11
8.9%
9
7.6%
13
6.4%
13
8.2%
46
About once a month 9.5%
8
5.9%
6
7.6%
13
4.9%
10
6.6%
37
Two to three times a month 13.1%
11
21.8%
22
11.1%
19
9.3%
19
12.7%
71
Nearly every week 36.9%
31
33.7%
34
40.4%
69
41.7%
85
39.1%
219
Every week 11.9%
10
12.9%
13
21.1%
36
32.4%
66
22.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
101
100.0%
171
100.0%
204

560


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 3.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
20
Less than once a year 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Once or twice a year 6.4%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
34
Several times a year 8.5%
45
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
46
About once a month 6.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
33
Two to three times a month 12.8%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
68
Nearly every week 37.9%
201
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
38.0%
203
Every week 23.0%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

534

Bookmark and Share