Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 76 13.4% 13.4% -2.54
Yes 491 86.6% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 18.7%
61
5.8%
14
13.3%
75
Yes 81.3%
265
94.2%
226
86.7%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
240

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 13.4%
76
0.0%
0
13.4%
76
Yes 86.6%
490
100.0%
1
86.6%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
1

567


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 25.0%
19
12.1%
26
13.1%
23
7.8%
8
13.4%
76
Yes 75.0%
57
87.9%
188
86.9%
152
92.2%
94
86.6%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
214
100.0%
175
100.0%
102

567


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 18.8%
22
18.3%
17
10.5%
35
15.4%
2
13.6%
76
Yes 81.2%
95
81.7%
76
89.5%
299
84.6%
11
86.4%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
93
100.0%
334
100.0%
13

557


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 15.0%
3
10.4%
17
15.3%
35
12.7%
15
13.2%
70
Yes 85.0%
17
89.6%
146
84.7%
194
87.3%
103
86.8%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
229
100.0%
118

530


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 16.7%
14
24.0%
24
11.0%
19
9.3%
19
13.5%
76
Yes 83.3%
70
76.0%
76
89.0%
153
90.7%
186
86.5%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
100
100.0%
172
100.0%
205

561


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 13.9%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
74
Yes 86.1%
458
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
86.2%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

535

Bookmark and Share