Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSATTND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE SPOUSE IS NOT A MEMBER OF THE SAME CONGREGATION WHICH THEY BELONG/SERVE) Which statement best describes where your husband or wife attends church?
  1) Generally attends the same congregation that I do
  2) Generally attends another congregation
  3) Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another
  4) Usually does not attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 39 45.3% 45.3% -.97
Generally attends another congregation 11 12.8% 58.1% -.24
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4 4.7% 62.8% .48
Usually does not attend 32 37.2% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 40.9%
27
63.2%
12
45.9%
39
Generally attends another congregation 10.6%
7
21.1%
4
12.9%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 1.5%
1
10.5%
2
3.5%
3
Usually does not attend 47.0%
31
5.3%
1
37.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
19

85


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 44.7%
38
100.0%
1
45.3%
39
Generally attends another congregation 12.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.8%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Usually does not attend 37.6%
32
0.0%
0
37.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
1

86


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 50.0%
10
40.0%
12
42.3%
11
60.0%
6
45.3%
39
Generally attends another congregation 10.0%
2
13.3%
4
11.5%
3
20.0%
2
12.8%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 5.0%
1
6.7%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Usually does not attend 35.0%
7
40.0%
12
42.3%
11
20.0%
2
37.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

86


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 51.9%
14
47.1%
8
40.0%
16
50.0%
1
45.3%
39
Generally attends another congregation 3.7%
1
5.9%
1
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
12.8%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Usually does not attend 40.7%
11
47.1%
8
30.0%
12
50.0%
1
37.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
17
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

86


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 50.0%
2
68.4%
13
27.0%
10
55.0%
11
45.0%
36
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
11.3%
9
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
5.0%
1
5.0%
4
Usually does not attend 25.0%
1
26.3%
5
45.9%
17
40.0%
8
38.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
37
100.0%
20

80


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 42.9%
6
28.0%
7
35.0%
7
69.2%
18
44.7%
38
Generally attends another congregation 7.1%
1
16.0%
4
15.0%
3
11.5%
3
12.9%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 7.1%
1
4.0%
1
5.0%
1
3.8%
1
4.7%
4
Usually does not attend 42.9%
6
52.0%
13
45.0%
9
15.4%
4
37.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
26

85


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 43.9%
36
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.6%
37
Generally attends another congregation 13.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
11
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
4
Usually does not attend 37.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

83

Bookmark and Share