Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 201 37% 37% -1.09
Employed part-time 46 8.5% 45.5% -.59
Self-employed 56 10.3% 55.8% -.1
Unemployed 3 .6% 56.4% .4
Retired 171 31.5% 87.8% .9
Full-time homemaker 60 11% 98.9% 1.39
Student 1 .2% 99.1% 1.89
Other 5 .9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 47.3%
147
22.9%
53
36.9%
200
Employed part-time 3.2%
10
15.6%
36
8.5%
46
Self-employed 11.9%
37
8.2%
19
10.3%
56
Unemployed 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Retired 34.7%
108
27.3%
63
31.5%
171
Full-time homemaker 0.6%
2
25.1%
58
11.1%
60
Student 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
231

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 37.1%
201
0.0%
0
37.0%
201
Employed part-time 8.5%
46
0.0%
0
8.5%
46
Self-employed 10.3%
56
0.0%
0
10.3%
56
Unemployed 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Retired 31.4%
170
100.0%
1
31.5%
171
Full-time homemaker 11.1%
60
0.0%
0
11.0%
60
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
1

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 34.7%
26
43.3%
88
35.7%
60
27.8%
27
37.0%
201
Employed part-time 8.0%
6
8.9%
18
7.1%
12
10.3%
10
8.5%
46
Self-employed 8.0%
6
8.9%
18
12.5%
21
11.3%
11
10.3%
56
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Retired 33.3%
25
27.6%
56
32.7%
55
36.1%
35
31.5%
171
Full-time homemaker 14.7%
11
9.9%
20
10.1%
17
12.4%
12
11.0%
60
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 1.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
203
100.0%
168
100.0%
97

543


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 46.3%
50
36.7%
33
34.7%
112
15.4%
2
36.9%
197
Employed part-time 5.6%
6
6.7%
6
10.5%
34
0.0%
0
8.6%
46
Self-employed 10.2%
11
12.2%
11
9.0%
29
38.5%
5
10.5%
56
Unemployed 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Retired 29.6%
32
30.0%
27
32.5%
105
23.1%
3
31.3%
167
Full-time homemaker 5.6%
6
14.4%
13
11.8%
38
15.4%
2
11.0%
59
Student 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
90
100.0%
323
100.0%
13

534


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 20.0%
4
19.2%
30
47.7%
106
48.6%
53
38.1%
193
Employed part-time 5.0%
1
6.4%
10
10.8%
24
8.3%
9
8.7%
44
Self-employed 10.0%
2
12.8%
20
9.0%
20
7.3%
8
9.9%
50
Unemployed 5.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Retired 55.0%
11
52.6%
82
22.1%
49
12.8%
14
30.8%
156
Full-time homemaker 5.0%
1
7.1%
11
9.0%
20
22.0%
24
11.0%
56
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
156
100.0%
222
100.0%
109

507


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 73.8%
59
69.5%
66
41.7%
68
2.0%
4
36.6%
197
Employed part-time 7.5%
6
8.4%
8
11.0%
18
7.0%
14
8.6%
46
Self-employed 6.3%
5
11.6%
11
17.2%
28
6.0%
12
10.4%
56
Unemployed 1.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
26
72.5%
145
31.8%
171
Full-time homemaker 8.8%
7
8.4%
8
12.9%
21
11.5%
23
11.0%
59
Student 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 1.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
95
100.0%
163
100.0%
200

538


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 37.3%
198
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
37.6%
201
Employed part-time 8.3%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
44
Self-employed 10.4%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
55
Unemployed 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Retired 31.3%
166
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.2%
167
Full-time homemaker 11.3%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
60
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

535

Bookmark and Share