Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED) Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 11 12.6% 12.6% -1.84
Employed part-time 1 1.1% 13.8% -1.34
Self-employed 15 17.2% 31% -.84
Unemployed 1 1.1% 32.2% -.34
Retired 28 32.2% 64.4% .15
Full-time homemaker 19 21.8% 86.2% .65
Student 4 4.6% 90.8% 1.15
Other 8 9.2% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 20.4%
10
2.6%
1
12.6%
11
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
Self-employed 26.5%
13
5.3%
2
17.2%
15
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
Retired 36.7%
18
26.3%
10
32.2%
28
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
50.0%
19
21.8%
19
Student 4.1%
2
5.3%
2
4.6%
4
Other 12.2%
6
5.3%
2
9.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
38

87


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 12.6%
11
0.00%
0
12.6%
11
Employed part-time 1.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
Self-employed 17.2%
15
0.00%
0
17.2%
15
Unemployed 1.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
Retired 32.2%
28
0.00%
0
32.2%
28
Full-time homemaker 21.8%
19
0.00%
0
21.8%
19
Student 4.6%
4
0.00%
0
4.6%
4
Other 9.2%
8
0.00%
0
9.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
0

87


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 12.5%
1
15.4%
6
10.7%
3
8.3%
1
12.6%
11
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.1%
1
Self-employed 12.5%
1
17.9%
7
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
17.2%
15
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Retired 37.5%
3
33.3%
13
28.6%
8
33.3%
4
32.2%
28
Full-time homemaker 25.0%
2
17.9%
7
28.6%
8
16.7%
2
21.8%
19
Student 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
3.6%
1
8.3%
1
4.6%
4
Other 12.5%
1
7.7%
3
3.6%
1
25.0%
3
9.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

87


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 30.0%
6
8.3%
1
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
10
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Self-employed 15.0%
3
25.0%
3
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
17.6%
15
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Retired 15.0%
3
16.7%
2
42.0%
21
66.7%
2
32.9%
28
Full-time homemaker 25.0%
5
25.0%
3
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
21.2%
18
Student 10.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.7%
4
Other 5.0%
1
16.7%
2
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
50
100.0%
3

85


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
8.8%
3
23.5%
4
11.9%
10
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.2%
1
Self-employed 25.0%
1
10.3%
3
20.6%
7
23.5%
4
17.9%
15
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.2%
1
Retired 25.0%
1
31.0%
9
41.2%
14
11.8%
2
31.0%
26
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
31.0%
9
17.6%
6
23.5%
4
22.6%
19
Student 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
Other 50.0%
2
6.9%
2
8.8%
3
5.9%
1
9.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
34
100.0%
17

84


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 18.8%
3
38.5%
5
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
11
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Self-employed 43.8%
7
15.4%
2
10.0%
3
7.4%
2
16.3%
14
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Retired 6.3%
1
7.7%
1
43.3%
13
48.1%
13
32.6%
28
Full-time homemaker 12.5%
2
15.4%
2
20.0%
6
33.3%
9
22.1%
19
Student 12.5%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Other 6.3%
1
7.7%
1
10.0%
3
11.1%
3
9.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
27

86


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Self-employed 22.4%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.4%
13
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Retired 34.5%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.5%
20
Full-time homemaker 24.1%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.1%
14
Student 6.9%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
4
Other 12.1%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

58

Bookmark and Share