Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADLBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: older adult
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 543 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Yes 42 7.2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.7%
341
91.4%
201
92.8%
542
Yes 6.3%
23
8.6%
19
7.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
220

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 93.3%
418
91.9%
114
93.0%
532
Yes 6.7%
30
8.1%
10
7.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
124

572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 96.3%
79
94.3%
197
90.5%
171
91.4%
96
92.8%
543
Yes 3.7%
3
5.7%
12
9.5%
18
8.6%
9
7.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
209
100.0%
189
100.0%
105

585


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 93.8%
121
95.1%
97
91.4%
297
100.0%
19
92.9%
534
Yes 6.2%
8
4.9%
5
8.6%
28
0.0%
0
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
102
100.0%
325
100.0%
19

575


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 95.7%
44
92.8%
155
90.6%
211
96.3%
105
92.8%
515
Yes 4.3%
2
7.2%
12
9.4%
22
3.7%
4
7.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
167
100.0%
233
100.0%
109

555


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 93.5%
116
93.4%
99
92.5%
148
92.0%
173
92.7%
536
Yes 6.5%
8
6.6%
7
7.5%
12
8.0%
15
7.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
106
100.0%
160
100.0%
188

578


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 92.2%
494
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
92.3%
501
Yes 7.8%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

543

Bookmark and Share