Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 720 95% 95% -.23
Yes 38 5% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.9%
467
93.3%
252
95.0%
719
Yes 4.1%
20
6.7%
18
5.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
270

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 94.9%
545
95.6%
153
95.1%
698
Yes 5.1%
29
4.4%
7
4.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
160

734


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 95.2%
100
95.3%
264
95.1%
231
94.0%
125
95.0%
720
Yes 4.8%
5
4.7%
13
4.9%
12
6.0%
8
5.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
277
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

758


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 94.2%
162
95.4%
124
95.2%
400
90.9%
20
94.9%
706
Yes 5.8%
10
4.6%
6
4.8%
20
9.1%
2
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
130
100.0%
420
100.0%
22

744


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 94.9%
74
93.9%
216
95.8%
254
93.8%
122
94.7%
666
Yes 5.1%
4
6.1%
14
4.2%
11
6.2%
8
5.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
230
100.0%
265
100.0%
130

703


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.7%
130
96.7%
116
93.5%
186
94.0%
280
94.9%
712
Yes 2.3%
3
3.3%
4
6.5%
13
6.0%
18
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
199
100.0%
298

750


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 95.0%
661
100.0%
4
80.0%
4
94.9%
669
Yes 5.0%
35
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

705

Bookmark and Share