Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 18 52.9% 52.9% -.85
Two 13 38.2% 91.2% .67
Three 3 8.8% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 37.5%
6
66.7%
12
52.9%
18
Two 56.3%
9
22.2%
4
38.2%
13
Three 6.3%
1
11.1%
2
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
18

34


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 57.1%
16
33.3%
2
52.9%
18
Two 32.1%
9
66.7%
4
38.2%
13
Three 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
6

34


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 40.0%
2
54.5%
6
50.0%
6
66.7%
4
52.9%
18
Two 60.0%
3
36.4%
4
33.3%
4
33.3%
2
38.2%
13
Three 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

34


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 44.4%
4
25.0%
1
63.2%
12
50.0%
1
52.9%
18
Two 55.6%
5
50.0%
2
26.3%
5
50.0%
1
38.2%
13
Three 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

34


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 50.0%
1
57.1%
8
50.0%
5
50.0%
4
52.9%
18
Two 50.0%
1
42.9%
6
40.0%
4
25.0%
2
38.2%
13
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

34


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
3
50.0%
2
69.2%
9
28.6%
4
52.9%
18
Two 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
30.8%
4
50.0%
7
38.2%
13
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

34


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 54.5%
18
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
52.9%
18
Two 36.4%
12
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
38.2%
13
Three 9.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

34

Bookmark and Share