Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 630 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Yes 81 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.4%
402
89.0%
227
88.6%
629
Yes 11.6%
53
11.0%
28
11.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
255

710


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.6%
474
90.8%
138
88.3%
612
Yes 12.4%
67
9.2%
14
11.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
152

693


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.1%
89
91.8%
236
87.2%
197
85.0%
108
88.6%
630
Yes 11.9%
12
8.2%
21
12.8%
29
15.0%
19
11.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
257
100.0%
226
100.0%
127

711


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.8%
138
91.9%
114
88.3%
348
86.4%
19
88.6%
619
Yes 13.2%
21
8.1%
10
11.7%
46
13.6%
3
11.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
124
100.0%
394
100.0%
22

699


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 89.9%
62
86.6%
187
88.8%
221
90.4%
113
88.5%
583
Yes 10.1%
7
13.4%
29
11.2%
28
9.6%
12
11.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
216
100.0%
249
100.0%
125

659


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 94.5%
120
87.7%
100
82.3%
153
90.6%
250
88.6%
623
Yes 5.5%
7
12.3%
14
17.7%
33
9.4%
26
11.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
114
100.0%
186
100.0%
276

703


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 89.1%
582
33.3%
1
80.0%
4
88.8%
587
Yes 10.9%
71
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
11.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

661

Bookmark and Share