Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT HAVE STEPCHILDREN) How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 33 41.8% 41.8% -.88
Two 21 26.6% 68.4% -.07
Three 16 20.3% 88.6% .74
Four 5 6.3% 94.9% 1.55
Five 2 2.5% 97.5% 2.36
Six 2 2.5% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 41.2%
21
42.9%
12
41.8%
33
Two 21.6%
11
35.7%
10
26.6%
21
Three 21.6%
11
17.9%
5
20.3%
16
Four 7.8%
4
3.6%
1
6.3%
5
Five 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Six 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
28

79


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 36.9%
24
64.3%
9
41.8%
33
Two 27.7%
18
21.4%
3
26.6%
21
Three 21.5%
14
14.3%
2
20.3%
16
Four 7.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
Five 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Six 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
14

79


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 41.7%
5
40.0%
8
48.3%
14
33.3%
6
41.8%
33
Two 25.0%
3
35.0%
7
17.2%
5
33.3%
6
26.6%
21
Three 8.3%
1
15.0%
3
24.1%
7
27.8%
5
20.3%
16
Four 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
6.9%
2
5.6%
1
6.3%
5
Five 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Six 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
20
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

79


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 33.3%
7
27.3%
3
46.5%
20
66.7%
2
41.0%
32
Two 23.8%
5
36.4%
4
25.6%
11
33.3%
1
26.9%
21
Three 28.6%
6
18.2%
2
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
20.5%
16
Four 14.3%
3
9.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
Five 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
43
100.0%
3

78


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 50.0%
3
37.9%
11
46.4%
13
45.5%
5
43.2%
32
Two 16.7%
1
24.1%
7
25.0%
7
36.4%
4
25.7%
19
Three 33.3%
2
27.6%
8
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
Four 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.6%
1
18.2%
2
5.4%
4
Five 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Six 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

74


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 85.7%
6
46.7%
7
32.3%
10
36.0%
9
41.0%
32
Two 0.0%
0
40.0%
6
29.0%
9
24.0%
6
26.9%
21
Three 14.3%
1
6.7%
1
22.6%
7
28.0%
7
20.5%
16
Four 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
9.7%
3
4.0%
1
6.4%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.0%
1
2.6%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.0%
1
2.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

78


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 42.0%
29
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
30
Two 27.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
19
Three 18.8%
13
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
20.8%
15
Four 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Five 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
Six 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

72

Bookmark and Share