Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university).
  1) I live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 123 16.2% 16.2% -1.19
Two of us 378 49.7% 65.9% -.39
Three of us 108 14.2% 80.1% .41
Four of us 99 13% 93.2% 1.21
Five of us 37 4.9% 98% 2.01
Six of us 4 .5% 98.6% 2.81
Seven or more of us 5 .7% 99.2% 3.61
Not applicable 6 .8% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 21.7%
106
6.3%
17
16.2%
123
Two of us 45.2%
221
57.8%
156
49.7%
377
Three of us 11.9%
58
18.5%
50
14.2%
108
Four of us 13.3%
65
12.6%
34
13.0%
99
Five of us 5.7%
28
3.3%
9
4.9%
37
Six of us 0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
Seven or more of us 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
Not applicable 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
270

759


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone 1.0%
6
59.6%
96
13.9%
102
Two of us 61.2%
352
16.1%
26
51.4%
378
Three of us 16.0%
92
9.9%
16
14.7%
108
Four of us 15.0%
86
6.8%
11
13.2%
97
Five of us 5.4%
31
3.1%
5
4.9%
36
Six of us 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven or more of us 0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
161

736


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone 17.0%
18
13.6%
38
18.5%
45
16.7%
22
16.2%
123
Two of us 50.9%
54
49.8%
139
46.9%
114
53.8%
71
49.7%
378
Three of us 17.0%
18
14.0%
39
14.8%
36
11.4%
15
14.2%
108
Four of us 10.4%
11
15.4%
43
12.3%
30
11.4%
15
13.0%
99
Five of us 3.8%
4
5.7%
16
4.9%
12
3.8%
5
4.9%
37
Six of us 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.5%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
279
100.0%
243
100.0%
132

760


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone 20.3%
35
14.6%
19
14.7%
62
27.3%
6
16.4%
122
Two of us 43.6%
75
47.7%
62
52.6%
222
40.9%
9
49.3%
368
Three of us 15.7%
27
10.8%
14
14.2%
60
27.3%
6
14.3%
107
Four of us 12.8%
22
16.9%
22
12.8%
54
0.0%
0
13.1%
98
Five of us 6.4%
11
6.9%
9
3.8%
16
4.5%
1
5.0%
37
Six of us 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Not applicable 0.6%
1
2.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
130
100.0%
422
100.0%
22

746


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone 62.5%
50
18.3%
42
6.0%
16
4.6%
6
16.2%
114
Two of us 25.0%
20
60.0%
138
49.4%
131
40.8%
53
48.5%
342
Three of us 6.3%
5
8.3%
19
19.2%
51
22.3%
29
14.8%
104
Four of us 2.5%
2
8.7%
20
16.6%
44
22.3%
29
13.5%
95
Five of us 3.8%
3
3.5%
8
5.7%
15
7.7%
10
5.1%
36
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
265
100.0%
130

705


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone 8.3%
11
8.3%
10
11.4%
23
26.2%
78
16.2%
122
Two of us 12.8%
17
17.5%
21
68.2%
137
67.4%
201
50.0%
376
Three of us 22.6%
30
29.2%
35
13.9%
28
4.4%
13
14.1%
106
Four of us 32.3%
43
33.3%
40
5.5%
11
0.7%
2
12.8%
96
Five of us 17.3%
23
10.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
4.9%
37
Six of us 1.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven or more of us 2.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Not applicable 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
298

752


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
I live alone 15.4%
107
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
15.7%
111
Two of us 50.9%
355
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.4%
356
Three of us 14.1%
98
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.0%
99
Four of us 13.1%
91
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
13.3%
94
Five of us 4.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
Six of us 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Seven or more of us 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Not applicable 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

706

Bookmark and Share