Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 115 62.5% 62.5% -.68
One 47 25.5% 88% .65
Two 20 10.9% 98.9% 1.97
Three 1 .5% 99.5% 3.3
Four 1 .5% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 60.8%
76
65.5%
38
62.3%
114
One 26.4%
33
24.1%
14
25.7%
47
Two 12.0%
15
8.6%
5
10.9%
20
Three 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
Four 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
58

183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 57.0%
86
86.7%
26
61.9%
112
One 28.5%
43
13.3%
4
26.0%
47
Two 13.2%
20
0.0%
0
11.0%
20
Three 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Four 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
30

181


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 61.5%
16
65.3%
47
58.9%
33
63.3%
19
62.5%
115
One 26.9%
7
20.8%
15
28.6%
16
30.0%
9
25.5%
47
Two 3.8%
1
13.9%
10
12.5%
7
6.7%
2
10.9%
20
Three 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Four 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
72
100.0%
56
100.0%
30

184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 67.4%
31
53.3%
16
62.6%
62
80.0%
4
62.8%
113
One 26.1%
12
23.3%
7
26.3%
26
20.0%
1
25.6%
46
Two 4.3%
2
23.3%
7
10.1%
10
0.0%
0
10.6%
19
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Four 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
30
100.0%
99
100.0%
5

180


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 89.5%
17
56.5%
26
61.8%
47
46.9%
15
60.7%
105
One 5.3%
1
32.6%
15
26.3%
20
31.3%
10
26.6%
46
Two 5.3%
1
10.9%
5
9.2%
7
21.9%
7
11.6%
20
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
46
100.0%
76
100.0%
32

173


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 21.6%
16
74.1%
20
93.9%
31
97.9%
46
62.4%
113
One 50.0%
37
25.9%
7
6.1%
2
2.1%
1
26.0%
47
Two 25.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
19
Three 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Four 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
27
100.0%
33
100.0%
47

181


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 64.0%
112
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
64.0%
114
One 24.0%
42
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.2%
43
Two 10.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
19
Three 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Four 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

178

Bookmark and Share