Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 104 48.8% 48.8% -.89
One 70 32.9% 81.7% .37
Two 36 16.9% 98.6% 1.62
Three 3 1.4% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 45.9%
68
54.7%
35
48.6%
103
One 34.5%
51
29.7%
19
33.0%
70
Two 18.2%
27
14.1%
9
17.0%
36
Three 1.4%
2
1.6%
1
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
64

212


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 46.2%
79
62.2%
23
49.0%
102
One 35.1%
60
21.6%
8
32.7%
68
Two 17.0%
29
16.2%
6
16.8%
35
Three 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
37

208


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 51.7%
15
51.2%
42
43.9%
29
50.0%
18
48.8%
104
One 41.4%
12
30.5%
25
36.4%
24
25.0%
9
32.9%
70
Two 6.9%
2
18.3%
15
18.2%
12
19.4%
7
16.9%
36
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.6%
2
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

213


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 50.0%
28
39.5%
15
50.5%
56
60.0%
3
48.6%
102
One 37.5%
21
55.3%
21
24.3%
27
20.0%
1
33.3%
70
Two 12.5%
7
2.6%
1
23.4%
26
20.0%
1
16.7%
35
Three 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
111
100.0%
5

210


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
15
58.7%
27
45.7%
42
26.8%
11
47.7%
95
One 20.0%
4
26.1%
12
33.7%
31
46.3%
19
33.2%
66
Two 5.0%
1
15.2%
7
20.7%
19
19.5%
8
17.6%
35
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
46
100.0%
92
100.0%
41

199


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 20.0%
13
19.7%
12
86.1%
31
97.9%
46
48.8%
102
One 40.0%
26
60.7%
37
13.9%
5
2.1%
1
33.0%
69
Two 38.5%
25
16.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
35
Three 1.5%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
36
100.0%
47

209


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 50.2%
102
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
103
One 31.5%
64
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.6%
65
Two 17.2%
35
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.5%
36
Three 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

206

Bookmark and Share