Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 99 46.5% 46.5% -.93
One 84 39.4% 85.9% .43
Two 28 13.1% 99.1% 1.79
Three 2 .9% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 46.2%
66
46.4%
32
46.2%
98
One 39.2%
56
40.6%
28
39.6%
84
Two 13.3%
19
13.0%
9
13.2%
28
Three 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
69

212


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 47.0%
78
44.2%
19
46.4%
97
One 39.8%
66
37.2%
16
39.2%
82
Two 12.0%
20
18.6%
8
13.4%
28
Three 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
43

209


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 57.7%
15
42.5%
37
42.0%
29
58.1%
18
46.5%
99
One 34.6%
9
40.2%
35
46.4%
32
25.8%
8
39.4%
84
Two 7.7%
2
16.1%
14
10.1%
7
16.1%
5
13.1%
28
Three 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
87
100.0%
69
100.0%
31

213


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 48.2%
27
36.1%
13
49.5%
54
37.5%
3
46.4%
97
One 39.3%
22
47.2%
17
36.7%
40
62.5%
5
40.2%
84
Two 12.5%
7
16.7%
6
11.9%
13
0.0%
0
12.4%
26
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
36
100.0%
109
100.0%
8

209


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 78.9%
15
52.1%
25
42.6%
40
28.2%
11
45.5%
91
One 15.8%
3
33.3%
16
41.5%
39
53.8%
21
39.5%
79
Two 5.3%
1
10.4%
5
16.0%
15
17.9%
7
14.0%
28
Three 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
48
100.0%
94
100.0%
39

200


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 23.9%
11
15.7%
11
61.7%
29
97.9%
46
46.2%
97
One 54.3%
25
60.0%
42
31.9%
15
2.1%
1
39.5%
83
Two 21.7%
10
21.4%
15
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
28
Three 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
47
100.0%
47

210


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 48.5%
97
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
48.0%
98
One 38.5%
77
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.7%
79
Two 12.5%
25
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.7%
26
Three 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

204

Bookmark and Share