Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 107 66.9% 66.9% -.64
One 39 24.4% 91.3% .86
Two 13 8.1% 99.4% 2.35
Three 1 .6% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 70.9%
73
58.9%
33
66.7%
106
One 21.4%
22
30.4%
17
24.5%
39
Two 7.8%
8
8.9%
5
8.2%
13
Three 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
56

159


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 69.2%
83
58.3%
21
66.7%
104
One 23.3%
28
27.8%
10
24.4%
38
Two 6.7%
8
13.9%
5
8.3%
13
Three 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
36

156


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 61.9%
13
65.6%
42
69.4%
34
69.2%
18
66.9%
107
One 28.6%
6
26.6%
17
24.5%
12
15.4%
4
24.4%
39
Two 9.5%
2
7.8%
5
6.1%
3
11.5%
3
8.1%
13
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
64
100.0%
49
100.0%
26

160


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 65.9%
29
68.2%
15
67.9%
57
57.1%
4
66.9%
105
One 27.3%
12
13.6%
3
26.2%
22
28.6%
2
24.8%
39
Two 6.8%
3
13.6%
3
6.0%
5
14.3%
1
7.6%
12
Three 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
7

157


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 69.6%
16
81.8%
27
66.7%
42
44.8%
13
66.2%
98
One 21.7%
5
12.1%
4
22.2%
14
44.8%
13
24.3%
36
Two 8.7%
2
6.1%
2
9.5%
6
10.3%
3
8.8%
13
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
33
100.0%
63
100.0%
29

148


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 54.8%
17
47.1%
16
61.4%
27
95.8%
46
67.5%
106
One 32.3%
10
38.2%
13
29.5%
13
4.2%
2
24.2%
38
Two 12.9%
4
14.7%
5
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
12
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
34
100.0%
44
100.0%
48

157


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 70.3%
104
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
70.2%
106
One 23.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
34
Two 6.1%
9
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.6%
10
Three 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

151

Bookmark and Share