Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged twenty-five and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 12 1.7% 1.7% -3.56
One 116 16.5% 18.3% -1.63
Two 544 77.6% 95.9% .29
Three 25 3.6% 99.4% 2.22
Four 4 .6% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.8%
8
1.5%
4
1.7%
12
One 21.4%
94
8.5%
22
16.6%
116
Two 73.6%
324
84.2%
219
77.6%
543
Three 3.0%
13
4.6%
12
3.6%
25
Four 0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
260

700


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.4%
8
3.0%
4
1.7%
12
One 2.4%
13
67.4%
91
15.1%
104
Two 91.5%
505
27.4%
37
78.9%
542
Three 4.0%
22
2.2%
3
3.6%
25
Four 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
135

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 2.1%
2
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
2.5%
3
1.7%
12
One 13.8%
13
16.2%
43
19.6%
44
13.6%
16
16.5%
116
Two 79.8%
75
77.0%
204
75.4%
169
81.4%
96
77.6%
544
Three 4.3%
4
4.2%
11
3.1%
7
2.5%
3
3.6%
25
Four 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
265
100.0%
224
100.0%
118

701


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 2.5%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
One 17.3%
28
18.4%
23
15.1%
58
31.8%
7
16.8%
116
Two 75.9%
123
78.4%
98
78.3%
300
63.6%
14
77.3%
535
Three 3.7%
6
2.4%
3
4.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Four 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
4.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
125
100.0%
383
100.0%
22

692


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 7.0%
4
1.4%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
One 52.6%
30
22.6%
49
8.7%
22
6.5%
8
16.7%
109
Two 40.4%
23
72.4%
157
84.3%
214
89.4%
110
77.4%
504
Three 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
5.1%
13
3.3%
4
3.7%
24
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
217
100.0%
254
100.0%
123

651


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.8%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
1.7%
12
One 15.3%
19
12.3%
14
14.4%
28
20.8%
54
16.6%
115
Two 82.3%
102
85.1%
97
80.0%
156
70.0%
182
77.5%
537
Three 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
5.8%
15
3.6%
25
Four 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
114
100.0%
195
100.0%
260

693


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 1.6%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
One 15.4%
99
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
15.9%
104
Two 79.0%
509
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
78.4%
512
Three 3.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
Four 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

653

Bookmark and Share