Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADLOUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: older adult
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 504 85.7% 85.7% -.41
Yes 84 14.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.0%
312
85.3%
191
85.7%
503
Yes 14.0%
51
14.7%
33
14.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
224

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 85.7%
390
86.0%
104
85.8%
494
Yes 14.3%
65
14.0%
17
14.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
121

576


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.3%
69
85.2%
184
85.6%
160
85.8%
91
85.7%
504
Yes 12.7%
10
14.8%
32
14.4%
27
14.2%
15
14.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
216
100.0%
187
100.0%
106

588


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 90.8%
118
88.6%
93
82.8%
269
84.2%
16
85.7%
496
Yes 9.2%
12
11.4%
12
17.2%
56
15.8%
3
14.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
105
100.0%
325
100.0%
19

579


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 78.7%
37
86.5%
148
86.8%
198
87.4%
97
86.2%
480
Yes 21.3%
10
13.5%
23
13.2%
30
12.6%
14
13.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
111

557


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 89.4%
110
89.6%
95
88.9%
144
78.0%
149
85.6%
498
Yes 10.6%
13
10.4%
11
11.1%
18
22.0%
42
14.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
106
100.0%
162
100.0%
191

582


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 85.8%
464
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
85.6%
469
Yes 14.2%
77
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
14.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

548

Bookmark and Share