Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 43 5.8% 5.8% -2.18
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 337 45.6% 51.4% -.7
Owned by you with a mortgage 329 44.5% 95.9% .79
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 29 3.9% 99.9% 2.27
Other 1 .1% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 6.6%
31
4.5%
12
5.8%
43
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 46.5%
219
44.2%
118
45.7%
337
Owned by you with a mortgage 42.0%
198
48.7%
130
44.4%
328
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 4.7%
22
2.6%
7
3.9%
29
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
267

738


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 2.8%
16
16.8%
25
5.7%
41
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 45.9%
261
41.6%
62
45.0%
323
Owned by you with a mortgage 50.1%
285
27.5%
41
45.4%
326
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.2%
7
13.4%
20
3.8%
27
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
149

718


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 3.9%
4
6.9%
19
4.7%
11
7.2%
9
5.8%
43
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 54.4%
56
45.1%
125
44.9%
105
40.8%
51
45.6%
337
Owned by you with a mortgage 37.9%
39
42.6%
118
47.0%
110
49.6%
62
44.5%
329
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 3.9%
4
5.4%
15
3.0%
7
2.4%
3
3.9%
29
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
277
100.0%
234
100.0%
125

739


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 9.0%
15
3.9%
5
4.8%
20
8.7%
2
5.7%
42
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 39.8%
66
49.6%
64
47.0%
194
47.8%
11
45.8%
335
Owned by you with a mortgage 47.6%
79
41.9%
54
44.8%
185
30.4%
7
44.5%
325
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 3.6%
6
4.7%
6
3.4%
14
13.0%
3
4.0%
29
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
129
100.0%
413
100.0%
23

731


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 21.9%
16
7.6%
17
2.7%
7
1.6%
2
6.1%
42
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 52.1%
38
56.9%
128
36.5%
95
33.9%
43
44.4%
304
Owned by you with a mortgage 16.4%
12
30.7%
69
57.7%
150
63.0%
80
45.4%
311
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 9.6%
7
4.4%
10
3.1%
8
1.6%
2
3.9%
27
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
225
100.0%
260
100.0%
127

685


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 11.5%
15
4.2%
5
4.5%
9
5.0%
14
5.9%
43
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.4%
11
18.5%
22
47.0%
95
73.9%
207
45.8%
335
Owned by you with a mortgage 69.5%
91
74.8%
89
47.0%
95
17.5%
49
44.3%
324
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 9.9%
13
2.5%
3
1.5%
3
3.6%
10
4.0%
29
Other 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
119
100.0%
202
100.0%
280

732


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rented by you 6.0%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
41
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 46.0%
314
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
45.8%
317
Owned by you with a mortgage 44.4%
303
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
44.4%
307
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 3.7%
25
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
3.9%
27
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

692

Bookmark and Share