Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 653 87.3% 87.3% -.31
One 63 8.4% 95.7% 1.22
Two 17 2.3% 98% 2.76
Three 8 1.1% 99.1% 4.29
Four 6 .8% 99.9% 5.82
Seven 1 .1% 100% 10.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 92.1%
443
78.6%
209
87.3%
652
One 5.8%
28
13.2%
35
8.4%
63
Two 1.0%
5
4.5%
12
2.3%
17
Three 0.6%
3
1.9%
5
1.1%
8
Four 0.4%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
6
Seven 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
266

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 85.3%
481
92.5%
148
86.9%
629
One 9.6%
54
5.6%
9
8.7%
63
Two 2.7%
15
1.3%
2
2.3%
17
Three 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Four 0.9%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
Seven 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
160

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 86.4%
89
87.0%
241
88.3%
212
86.7%
111
87.3%
653
One 8.7%
9
9.4%
26
6.7%
16
9.4%
12
8.4%
63
Two 1.9%
2
2.2%
6
3.3%
8
0.8%
1
2.3%
17
Three 1.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.6%
2
1.1%
8
Four 1.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
6
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
277
100.0%
240
100.0%
128

748


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 84.7%
144
90.8%
118
88.2%
367
73.9%
17
87.4%
646
One 10.6%
18
5.4%
7
8.2%
34
13.0%
3
8.4%
62
Two 2.9%
5
1.5%
2
1.9%
8
8.7%
2
2.3%
17
Three 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
4.3%
1
0.9%
7
Four 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
130
100.0%
416
100.0%
23

739


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 91.3%
73
90.2%
203
86.2%
225
78.9%
101
86.7%
602
One 7.5%
6
4.4%
10
9.2%
24
16.4%
21
8.8%
61
Two 1.3%
1
2.7%
6
3.1%
8
1.6%
2
2.4%
17
Three 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
2.3%
3
1.2%
8
Four 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
Seven 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
225
100.0%
261
100.0%
128

694


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 93.3%
125
87.5%
105
81.9%
163
88.2%
253
87.3%
646
One 4.5%
6
11.7%
14
12.1%
24
6.3%
18
8.4%
62
Two 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.8%
8
2.3%
17
Three 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
5
1.1%
8
Four 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
6
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
199
100.0%
287

740


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 87.1%
602
66.7%
2
100.0%
5
87.1%
609
One 8.4%
58
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
59
Two 2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Three 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Four 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

699

Bookmark and Share