Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 172 23% 23% -1.6
Independent 131 17.5% 40.5% -.45
Republican 422 56.4% 96.9% .69
Other 23 3.1% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 25.3%
121
18.6%
50
22.9%
171
Independent 18.4%
88
16.0%
43
17.5%
131
Republican 53.8%
257
61.3%
165
56.5%
422
Other 2.5%
12
4.1%
11
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
269

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 21.0%
119
30.4%
48
23.1%
167
Independent 16.6%
94
22.8%
36
18.0%
130
Republican 60.1%
340
40.5%
64
55.8%
404
Other 2.3%
13
6.3%
10
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
158

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 19.2%
20
21.7%
60
25.5%
61
24.2%
31
23.0%
172
Independent 14.4%
15
19.9%
55
17.2%
41
15.6%
20
17.5%
131
Republican 64.4%
67
55.2%
153
54.0%
129
57.0%
73
56.4%
422
Other 1.9%
2
3.2%
9
3.3%
8
3.1%
4
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
277
100.0%
239
100.0%
128

748


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
172
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
131
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
422
0.0%
0
56.4%
422
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 32.9%
26
18.8%
42
24.9%
65
21.5%
28
23.2%
161
Independent 12.7%
10
19.6%
44
19.2%
50
13.1%
17
17.4%
121
Republican 48.1%
38
58.0%
130
54.0%
141
63.8%
83
56.5%
392
Other 6.3%
5
3.6%
8
1.9%
5
1.5%
2
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
224
100.0%
261
100.0%
130

694


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 27.1%
35
29.4%
35
21.4%
43
19.6%
57
23.0%
170
Independent 22.5%
29
16.8%
20
18.9%
38
14.4%
42
17.4%
129
Republican 46.5%
60
51.3%
61
56.2%
113
63.2%
184
56.5%
418
Other 3.9%
5
2.5%
3
3.5%
7
2.7%
8
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
119
100.0%
201
100.0%
291

740


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 22.1%
153
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
22.4%
157
Independent 17.6%
122
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
17.7%
124
Republican 57.2%
396
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
56.9%
399
Other 3.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

701

Bookmark and Share