Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 699 98.7% 98.7% -.1
Black or African-American 4 .6% 99.3% 2.72
Asian or Pacific Islander 2 .3% 99.6% 8.35
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 2 .3% 99.9% 11.17
Some other race 1 .1% 100% 16.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.4%
443
99.2%
255
98.7%
698
Black or African-American 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some other race 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
257

707


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 99.3%
539
97.2%
139
98.8%
678
Black or African-American 0.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
143

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.9%
94
98.1%
259
99.1%
225
99.2%
121
98.7%
699
Black or African-American 1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
264
100.0%
227
100.0%
122

708


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.5%
153
98.4%
122
99.2%
396
100.0%
21
98.7%
692
Black or African-American 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
124
100.0%
399
100.0%
21

701


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.6%
72
99.5%
210
98.0%
250
98.3%
116
98.6%
648
Black or African-American 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
211
100.0%
255
100.0%
118

657


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 98.4%
123
98.2%
107
98.4%
187
99.3%
275
98.7%
692
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some other race 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
109
100.0%
190
100.0%
277

701


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
699
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
98.7%
699
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.3%
2
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.3%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share