Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 49 96.1% 96.1% -.19
Black or African-American 1 2% 98% 3.03
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 1 2% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.2%
35
93.3%
14
96.1%
49
Black or African-American 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
15

51


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
31
94.4%
17
98.0%
48
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
18

49


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
9
93.8%
15
100.0%
15
90.9%
10
96.1%
49
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
11

51


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 93.3%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
66.7%
2
95.9%
47
Black or African-American 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

49


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 85.7%
6
100.0%
16
91.7%
11
100.0%
12
95.7%
45
Black or African-American 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
12

47


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 90.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
93.8%
15
96.0%
48
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.0%
1
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
16

50


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2

Bookmark and Share