Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMONEY

Thinking now only about your immediate family (the persons in your household to whom you are related by blood or marriage), how many of them-including yourself-earned money from a job or employment during the last year?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 190 26.4% 26.4% -1.22
One 170 23.6% 50% -.38
Two 265 36.8% 86.8% .47
Three 52 7.2% 94% 1.31
Four 34 4.7% 98.8% 2.16
Five 6 .8% 99.6% 3
Six 2 .3% 99.9% 3.85
Seven 1 .1% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 28.2%
129
23.3%
61
26.4%
190
One 24.7%
113
21.8%
57
23.6%
170
Two 36.1%
165
37.8%
99
36.7%
264
Three 5.3%
24
10.7%
28
7.2%
52
Four 4.8%
22
4.6%
12
4.7%
34
Five 0.4%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
6
Six 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Seven 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
262

719


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 23.8%
132
30.7%
46
25.2%
178
One 19.1%
106
42.0%
63
24.0%
169
Two 44.3%
246
12.0%
18
37.4%
264
Three 7.4%
41
7.3%
11
7.4%
52
Four 4.3%
24
6.0%
9
4.7%
33
Five 0.7%
4
1.3%
2
0.9%
6
Six 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Seven 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
150

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 28.7%
27
19.9%
54
29.6%
69
33.1%
40
26.4%
190
One 31.9%
30
22.8%
62
22.7%
53
20.7%
25
23.6%
170
Two 35.1%
33
37.9%
103
38.2%
89
33.1%
40
36.8%
265
Three 3.2%
3
9.2%
25
7.7%
18
5.0%
6
7.2%
52
Four 1.1%
1
7.7%
21
1.3%
3
7.4%
9
4.7%
34
Five 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Six 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
272
100.0%
233
100.0%
121

720


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 19.6%
32
27.6%
35
28.9%
114
18.2%
4
26.2%
185
One 24.5%
40
26.0%
33
22.8%
90
27.3%
6
23.9%
169
Two 44.8%
73
31.5%
40
34.9%
138
36.4%
8
36.6%
259
Three 6.1%
10
9.4%
12
7.1%
28
9.1%
2
7.4%
52
Four 3.1%
5
3.9%
5
5.3%
21
9.1%
2
4.7%
33
Five 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Six 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
127
100.0%
395
100.0%
22

707


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 51.5%
35
36.7%
79
18.4%
49
8.7%
11
25.7%
174
One 33.8%
23
29.8%
64
18.8%
50
19.7%
25
24.0%
162
Two 10.3%
7
28.8%
62
44.7%
119
52.0%
66
37.6%
254
Three 4.4%
3
1.9%
4
10.2%
27
9.4%
12
6.8%
46
Four 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
6.0%
16
10.2%
13
4.7%
32
Five 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
215
100.0%
266
100.0%
127

676


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
12.2%
24
61.7%
163
26.5%
189
One 25.6%
34
16.9%
20
28.4%
56
22.3%
59
23.7%
169
Two 56.4%
75
50.8%
60
47.2%
93
12.5%
33
36.7%
261
Three 9.8%
13
16.1%
19
8.1%
16
1.1%
3
7.2%
51
Four 6.0%
8
11.9%
14
3.6%
7
1.5%
4
4.6%
33
Five 0.8%
1
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
Six 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
118
100.0%
197
100.0%
264

712


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 26.6%
176
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
26.4%
177
One 23.7%
157
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.6%
158
Two 36.9%
244
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
37.2%
249
Three 6.9%
46
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.0%
47
Four 4.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
30
Five 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Six 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Seven 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

670

Bookmark and Share