Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADLREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: older adult
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 307 46.5% 46.5% -1.07
Yes 353 53.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 43.4%
181
51.5%
124
46.4%
305
Yes 56.6%
236
48.5%
117
53.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
241

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 48.0%
244
43.0%
58
47.0%
302
Yes 52.0%
264
57.0%
77
53.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
135

643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 53.3%
48
44.7%
109
43.5%
91
50.0%
58
46.4%
306
Yes 46.7%
42
55.3%
135
56.5%
118
50.0%
58
53.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
244
100.0%
209
100.0%
116

659


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 44.2%
65
45.2%
52
48.8%
179
47.4%
9
47.1%
305
Yes 55.8%
82
54.8%
63
51.2%
188
52.6%
10
52.9%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
115
100.0%
367
100.0%
19

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 41.1%
23
45.6%
89
48.2%
120
43.3%
52
45.8%
284
Yes 58.9%
33
54.4%
106
51.8%
129
56.7%
68
54.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
195
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

620


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 44.2%
57
56.1%
64
44.7%
80
43.7%
100
46.2%
301
Yes 55.8%
72
43.9%
50
55.3%
99
56.3%
129
53.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
114
100.0%
179
100.0%
229

651


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 46.9%
283
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
46.7%
285
Yes 53.1%
320
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
53.3%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

610

Bookmark and Share