Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, social security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 196 27.2% 27.2% -1.11
90-99% from earnings 140 19.4% 46.7% -.71
75-89% from earnings 54 7.5% 54.2% -.31
50-74% from earnings 44 6.1% 60.3% .1
25-49% from earnings 22 3.1% 63.3% .5
1-24% from earnings 67 9.3% 72.6% .91
None from earnings 197 27.4% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 30.0%
136
22.2%
59
27.1%
195
90-99% from earnings 16.8%
76
24.1%
64
19.5%
140
75-89% from earnings 7.3%
33
7.9%
21
7.5%
54
50-74% from earnings 6.2%
28
6.0%
16
6.1%
44
25-49% from earnings 2.9%
13
3.4%
9
3.1%
22
1-24% from earnings 7.9%
36
11.7%
31
9.3%
67
None from earnings 28.9%
131
24.8%
66
27.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
266

719


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 27.8%
154
27.5%
41
27.8%
195
90-99% from earnings 21.3%
118
13.4%
20
19.7%
138
75-89% from earnings 7.6%
42
8.1%
12
7.7%
54
50-74% from earnings 5.1%
28
10.7%
16
6.3%
44
25-49% from earnings 3.8%
21
0.7%
1
3.1%
22
1-24% from earnings 9.6%
53
8.7%
13
9.4%
66
None from earnings 24.8%
137
30.9%
46
26.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
149

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 27.0%
27
31.7%
84
23.5%
55
24.8%
30
27.2%
196
90-99% from earnings 16.0%
16
20.8%
55
20.9%
49
16.5%
20
19.4%
140
75-89% from earnings 7.0%
7
7.2%
19
6.4%
15
10.7%
13
7.5%
54
50-74% from earnings 8.0%
8
5.7%
15
6.0%
14
5.8%
7
6.1%
44
25-49% from earnings 3.0%
3
4.9%
13
1.7%
4
1.7%
2
3.1%
22
1-24% from earnings 7.0%
7
9.8%
26
11.5%
27
5.8%
7
9.3%
67
None from earnings 32.0%
32
20.0%
53
29.9%
70
34.7%
42
27.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
265
100.0%
234
100.0%
121

720


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 34.1%
56
27.0%
34
24.0%
95
38.1%
8
27.3%
193
90-99% from earnings 21.3%
35
22.2%
28
18.4%
73
9.5%
2
19.5%
138
75-89% from earnings 9.8%
16
6.3%
8
6.6%
26
9.5%
2
7.4%
52
50-74% from earnings 3.7%
6
6.3%
8
6.8%
27
9.5%
2
6.1%
43
25-49% from earnings 2.4%
4
2.4%
3
3.3%
13
9.5%
2
3.1%
22
1-24% from earnings 6.1%
10
8.7%
11
11.1%
44
9.5%
2
9.5%
67
None from earnings 22.6%
37
27.0%
34
29.8%
118
14.3%
3
27.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
126
100.0%
396
100.0%
21

707


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 16.9%
13
22.1%
49
31.6%
84
33.3%
43
27.2%
189
90-99% from earnings 5.2%
4
9.9%
22
25.9%
69
31.8%
41
19.6%
136
75-89% from earnings 3.9%
3
5.0%
11
9.0%
24
10.1%
13
7.3%
51
50-74% from earnings 6.5%
5
5.9%
13
6.8%
18
5.4%
7
6.2%
43
25-49% from earnings 0.0%
0
6.3%
14
1.1%
3
3.9%
5
3.2%
22
1-24% from earnings 14.3%
11
12.6%
28
7.9%
21
5.4%
7
9.7%
67
None from earnings 53.2%
41
38.3%
85
17.7%
47
10.1%
13
26.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
222
100.0%
266
100.0%
129

694


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 62.3%
81
51.3%
60
24.6%
48
1.5%
4
27.1%
193
90-99% from earnings 29.2%
38
33.3%
39
27.7%
54
2.6%
7
19.4%
138
75-89% from earnings 3.1%
4
9.4%
11
12.8%
25
4.8%
13
7.4%
53
50-74% from earnings 3.8%
5
3.4%
4
9.2%
18
6.3%
17
6.2%
44
25-49% from earnings 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.1%
6
5.6%
15
3.1%
22
1-24% from earnings 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
22
15.9%
43
9.3%
66
None from earnings 0.8%
1
1.7%
2
11.3%
22
63.3%
171
27.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
117
100.0%
195
100.0%
270

712


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 27.5%
181
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
27.7%
185
90-99% from earnings 19.3%
127
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
19.3%
129
75-89% from earnings 7.6%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
50
50-74% from earnings 6.1%
40
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.1%
41
25-49% from earnings 3.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
21
1-24% from earnings 9.1%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
60
None from earnings 27.3%
180
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

668

Bookmark and Share