Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 233 32.4% 32.4% -.99
$1-$50 164 22.8% 55.2% -.43
$51-$100 89 12.4% 67.6% .13
$101-$500 117 16.3% 83.9% .7
$501-$1,000 43 6% 89.8% 1.26
$1,001-$2,000 35 4.9% 94.7% 1.82
$2,001 or more 38 5.3% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 32.7%
149
31.7%
83
32.3%
232
$1-$50 24.8%
113
19.5%
51
22.8%
164
$51-$100 11.2%
51
14.5%
38
12.4%
89
$101-$500 17.1%
78
14.9%
39
16.3%
117
$501-$1,000 5.0%
23
7.6%
20
6.0%
43
$1,001-$2,000 5.3%
24
4.2%
11
4.9%
35
$2,001 or more 3.9%
18
7.6%
20
5.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
262

718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 30.9%
170
39.6%
59
32.7%
229
$1-$50 20.5%
113
30.2%
45
22.6%
158
$51-$100 12.9%
71
10.1%
15
12.3%
86
$101-$500 17.2%
95
11.4%
17
16.0%
112
$501-$1,000 6.9%
38
3.4%
5
6.1%
43
$1,001-$2,000 5.8%
32
2.0%
3
5.0%
35
$2,001 or more 5.8%
32
3.4%
5
5.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
149

700


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 36.0%
36
32.1%
86
35.0%
79
25.6%
32
32.4%
233
$1-$50 20.0%
20
24.6%
66
23.5%
53
20.0%
25
22.8%
164
$51-$100 12.0%
12
13.8%
37
11.9%
27
10.4%
13
12.4%
89
$101-$500 19.0%
19
15.7%
42
14.2%
32
19.2%
24
16.3%
117
$501-$1,000 7.0%
7
6.0%
16
5.8%
13
5.6%
7
6.0%
43
$1,001-$2,000 2.0%
2
4.1%
11
4.4%
10
9.6%
12
4.9%
35
$2,001 or more 4.0%
4
3.7%
10
5.3%
12
9.6%
12
5.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
268
100.0%
226
100.0%
125

719


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 33.9%
56
33.1%
41
32.4%
129
15.0%
3
32.4%
229
$1-$50 27.3%
45
25.8%
32
19.6%
78
35.0%
7
22.9%
162
$51-$100 10.9%
18
15.3%
19
12.3%
49
10.0%
2
12.4%
88
$101-$500 12.1%
20
12.9%
16
17.8%
71
30.0%
6
16.0%
113
$501-$1,000 6.7%
11
4.0%
5
6.3%
25
5.0%
1
5.9%
42
$1,001-$2,000 5.5%
9
5.6%
7
4.5%
18
5.0%
1
5.0%
35
$2,001 or more 3.6%
6
3.2%
4
7.0%
28
0.0%
0
5.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
124
100.0%
398
100.0%
20

707


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 37.2%
29
37.7%
84
29.2%
76
29.9%
38
33.0%
227
$1-$50 38.5%
30
24.7%
55
20.8%
54
14.2%
18
22.8%
157
$51-$100 10.3%
8
10.8%
24
14.2%
37
11.8%
15
12.2%
84
$101-$500 12.8%
10
13.9%
31
19.2%
50
14.2%
18
15.8%
109
$501-$1,000 1.3%
1
6.7%
15
5.4%
14
8.7%
11
6.0%
41
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
4.9%
11
5.0%
13
7.1%
9
4.8%
33
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
6.2%
16
14.2%
18
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
223
100.0%
260
100.0%
127

688


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 41.9%
52
41.0%
48
31.6%
61
25.3%
70
32.5%
231
$1-$50 25.0%
31
21.4%
25
22.8%
44
22.4%
62
22.8%
162
$51-$100 10.5%
13
6.8%
8
13.5%
26
15.2%
42
12.5%
89
$101-$500 13.7%
17
15.4%
18
14.5%
28
19.1%
53
16.3%
116
$501-$1,000 4.0%
5
5.1%
6
6.7%
13
6.9%
19
6.0%
43
$1,001-$2,000 0.8%
1
5.1%
6
6.7%
13
5.1%
14
4.8%
34
$2,001 or more 4.0%
5
5.1%
6
4.1%
8
6.1%
17
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
193
100.0%
277

711


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 32.7%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.2%
216
$1-$50 22.5%
149
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
22.7%
152
$51-$100 12.9%
85
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
86
$101-$500 15.4%
102
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
15.8%
106
$501-$1,000 6.4%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
42
$1,001-$2,000 5.1%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
34
$2,001 or more 5.0%
33
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

670

Bookmark and Share