Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 25 3.4% 3.4% -1.83
$1-$50 149 20.4% 23.8% -1.17
$51-$100 127 17.4% 41.2% -.52
$101-$500 244 33.4% 74.7% .14
$501-$1,000 82 11.2% 85.9% .79
$1,001-$2,000 45 6.2% 92.1% 1.45
$2,001 or more 58 7.9% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 4.3%
20
1.9%
5
3.4%
25
$1-$50 23.2%
108
15.5%
41
20.4%
149
$51-$100 17.4%
81
17.0%
45
17.3%
126
$101-$500 32.5%
151
35.2%
93
33.5%
244
$501-$1,000 10.3%
48
12.9%
34
11.2%
82
$1,001-$2,000 5.4%
25
7.6%
20
6.2%
45
$2,001 or more 6.9%
32
9.8%
26
8.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
264

729


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.0%
17
5.3%
8
3.5%
25
$1-$50 17.4%
97
28.3%
43
19.7%
140
$51-$100 16.8%
94
19.7%
30
17.5%
124
$101-$500 35.1%
196
27.6%
42
33.5%
238
$501-$1,000 12.2%
68
7.9%
12
11.3%
80
$1,001-$2,000 6.5%
36
5.9%
9
6.3%
45
$2,001 or more 9.0%
50
5.3%
8
8.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
152

710


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 4.0%
4
2.6%
7
2.6%
6
6.3%
8
3.4%
25
$1-$50 14.9%
15
23.0%
62
21.6%
50
17.3%
22
20.4%
149
$51-$100 20.8%
21
18.5%
50
14.7%
34
17.3%
22
17.4%
127
$101-$500 33.7%
34
34.1%
92
34.5%
80
29.9%
38
33.4%
244
$501-$1,000 12.9%
13
10.4%
28
11.2%
26
11.8%
15
11.2%
82
$1,001-$2,000 5.9%
6
5.2%
14
6.9%
16
7.1%
9
6.2%
45
$2,001 or more 7.9%
8
6.3%
17
8.6%
20
10.2%
13
7.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
270
100.0%
232
100.0%
127

730


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
4.8%
1
3.5%
25
$1-$50 22.6%
37
23.2%
29
17.7%
72
38.1%
8
20.4%
146
$51-$100 16.5%
27
20.0%
25
17.0%
69
14.3%
3
17.3%
124
$101-$500 30.5%
50
35.2%
44
34.9%
142
23.8%
5
33.6%
241
$501-$1,000 12.8%
21
8.0%
10
11.5%
47
14.3%
3
11.3%
81
$1,001-$2,000 5.5%
9
6.4%
8
6.4%
26
4.8%
1
6.1%
44
$2,001 or more 9.1%
15
7.2%
9
7.9%
32
0.0%
0
7.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
125
100.0%
407
100.0%
21

717


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 9.0%
7
3.6%
8
3.0%
8
0.8%
1
3.4%
24
$1-$50 57.7%
45
26.2%
59
12.4%
33
3.1%
4
20.2%
141
$51-$100 20.5%
16
22.7%
51
16.9%
45
8.6%
11
17.6%
123
$101-$500 11.5%
9
35.1%
79
40.2%
107
28.1%
36
33.1%
231
$501-$1,000 1.3%
1
8.9%
20
14.7%
39
14.1%
18
11.2%
78
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
7.5%
20
12.5%
16
6.0%
42
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
14
32.8%
42
8.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
225
100.0%
266
100.0%
128

697


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 7.8%
10
2.6%
3
1.5%
3
3.2%
9
3.5%
25
$1-$50 25.8%
33
14.5%
17
19.4%
38
21.7%
61
20.6%
149
$51-$100 18.8%
24
18.8%
22
15.3%
30
17.4%
49
17.3%
125
$101-$500 32.0%
41
31.6%
37
38.8%
76
31.0%
87
33.4%
241
$501-$1,000 7.0%
9
15.4%
18
11.7%
23
10.7%
30
11.1%
80
$1,001-$2,000 3.9%
5
8.5%
10
5.6%
11
6.8%
19
6.2%
45
$2,001 or more 4.7%
6
8.5%
10
7.7%
15
9.3%
26
7.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
117
100.0%
196
100.0%
281

722


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 3.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
24
$1-$50 20.9%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
140
$51-$100 16.8%
113
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.9%
115
$101-$500 33.4%
224
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
33.7%
229
$501-$1,000 11.0%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
74
$1,001-$2,000 6.4%
43
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.5%
44
$2,001 or more 7.9%
53
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

680

Bookmark and Share