Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 106 13.9% 13.9% -1.63
Midwest 280 36.7% 50.7% -.56
South 243 31.9% 82.5% .5
West 133 17.5% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 14.3%
70
12.9%
35
13.8%
105
Midwest 37.1%
182
36.2%
98
36.8%
280
South 31.8%
156
32.1%
87
31.9%
243
West 16.7%
82
18.8%
51
17.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 13.4%
77
16.7%
27
14.1%
104
Midwest 37.8%
218
34.0%
55
37.0%
273
South 31.1%
179
33.3%
54
31.6%
233
West 17.7%
102
16.0%
26
17.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
106
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
280
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.7%
280
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
243
0.0%
0
31.9%
243
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
133
17.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 11.6%
20
11.5%
15
15.9%
67
8.7%
2
13.9%
104
Midwest 34.9%
60
42.0%
55
36.3%
153
39.1%
9
37.0%
277
South 35.5%
61
31.3%
41
30.6%
129
34.8%
8
32.0%
239
West 18.0%
31
15.3%
20
17.3%
73
17.4%
4
17.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 12.5%
10
18.7%
43
10.9%
29
13.8%
18
14.1%
100
Midwest 37.5%
30
32.2%
74
42.3%
113
30.0%
39
36.2%
256
South 33.8%
27
33.0%
76
31.5%
84
33.1%
43
32.5%
230
West 16.3%
13
16.1%
37
15.4%
41
23.1%
30
17.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 11.2%
15
13.3%
16
12.4%
25
15.8%
47
13.7%
103
Midwest 42.5%
57
37.5%
45
40.1%
81
31.9%
95
36.9%
278
South 33.6%
45
30.8%
37
31.2%
63
31.9%
95
31.8%
240
West 12.7%
17
18.3%
22
16.3%
33
20.5%
61
17.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 13.4%
94
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
95
Midwest 37.1%
259
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
37.3%
264
South 32.2%
225
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
32.1%
227
West 17.3%
121
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share