Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEGRP

Age group
  1) Under 40 years old
  2) 40-50
  3) 55-69
  4) 70 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 years old 134 17.8% 17.8% -1.57
40-50 189 25.1% 42.8% -.62
55-69 232 30.8% 73.6% .32
70 and older 199 26.4% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 years old 20.4%
99
12.7%
34
17.7%
133
40-50 25.1%
122
25.1%
67
25.1%
189
55-69 27.8%
135
36.3%
97
30.8%
232
70 and older 26.7%
130
25.8%
69
26.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
267

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Under 40 years old 14.7%
84
30.0%
48
18.1%
132
40-50 28.4%
162
16.9%
27
25.9%
189
55-69 35.1%
200
17.5%
28
31.2%
228
70 and older 21.8%
124
35.6%
57
24.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
160

730


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 40 years old 14.6%
15
20.5%
57
18.8%
45
12.8%
17
17.8%
134
40-50 23.3%
24
23.7%
66
26.3%
63
27.1%
36
25.1%
189
55-69 35.0%
36
32.7%
91
29.2%
70
26.3%
35
30.8%
232
70 and older 27.2%
28
23.0%
64
25.8%
62
33.8%
45
26.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
278
100.0%
240
100.0%
133

754


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 20.6%
35
22.5%
29
14.4%
60
21.7%
5
17.4%
129
40-50 27.6%
47
27.1%
35
24.2%
101
21.7%
5
25.4%
188
55-69 31.2%
53
29.5%
38
31.6%
132
34.8%
8
31.2%
231
70 and older 20.6%
35
20.9%
27
29.9%
125
21.7%
5
25.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
129
100.0%
418
100.0%
23

740


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 13.8%
11
14.3%
33
22.3%
59
19.8%
25
18.3%
128
40-50 11.3%
9
14.3%
33
31.4%
83
44.4%
56
25.9%
181
55-69 13.8%
11
37.8%
87
30.3%
80
27.8%
35
30.4%
213
70 and older 61.3%
49
33.5%
77
15.9%
42
7.9%
10
25.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
264
100.0%
126

700


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
134
40-50 0.0%
0
100.0%
120
34.2%
69
0.0%
0
25.1%
189
55-69 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.8%
133
33.2%
99
30.8%
232
70 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.8%
199
26.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 17.8%
123
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
17.8%
125
40-50 24.6%
170
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
24.7%
173
55-69 31.2%
216
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
31.1%
218
70 and older 26.4%
183
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

701

Bookmark and Share