Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: old person
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 508 79.6% 79.6% -.51
Yes 130 20.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 81.2%
324
76.9%
183
79.6%
507
Yes 18.8%
75
23.1%
55
20.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
238

637


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 80.2%
393
78.6%
103
79.9%
496
Yes 19.8%
97
21.4%
28
20.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
131

621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 74.2%
66
80.0%
192
77.5%
155
87.2%
95
79.6%
508
Yes 25.8%
23
20.0%
48
22.5%
45
12.8%
14
20.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
240
100.0%
200
100.0%
109

638


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 79.2%
114
76.1%
86
80.8%
287
77.8%
14
79.5%
501
Yes 20.8%
30
23.9%
27
19.2%
68
22.2%
4
20.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
113
100.0%
355
100.0%
18

630


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 75.9%
41
77.9%
148
81.3%
196
79.8%
91
79.5%
476
Yes 24.1%
13
22.1%
42
18.7%
45
20.2%
23
20.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
190
100.0%
241
100.0%
114

599


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 80.6%
100
84.1%
95
77.7%
136
79.1%
174
79.9%
505
Yes 19.4%
24
15.9%
18
22.3%
39
20.9%
46
20.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
113
100.0%
175
100.0%
220

632


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 80.4%
472
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
80.1%
476
Yes 19.6%
115
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
19.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

594

Bookmark and Share