Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 576 78% 78% -.53
Not married 162 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 71.3%
333
89.6%
242
78.0%
575
Not married 28.7%
134
10.4%
28
22.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
270

737


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
576
0.0%
0
78.0%
576
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
162
22.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 74.0%
77
79.9%
218
76.8%
179
79.7%
102
78.0%
576
Not married 26.0%
27
20.1%
55
23.2%
54
20.3%
26
22.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
233
100.0%
128

738


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 71.3%
119
72.3%
94
84.2%
340
56.5%
13
78.2%
566
Not married 28.7%
48
27.7%
36
15.8%
64
43.5%
10
21.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
130
100.0%
404
100.0%
23

724


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 30.0%
21
75.2%
167
86.5%
231
92.3%
120
78.2%
539
Not married 70.0%
49
24.8%
55
13.5%
36
7.7%
10
21.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
222
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

689


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 63.6%
84
85.8%
103
86.6%
175
75.4%
208
78.1%
570
Not married 36.4%
48
14.2%
17
13.4%
27
24.6%
68
21.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
276

730


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 79.5%
539
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
79.2%
543
Not married 20.5%
139
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
20.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

686

Bookmark and Share