Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than 20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 20K 80 11.3% 11.3% -1.79
20K-49,999 230 32.5% 43.8% -.69
50K-99,999 267 37.8% 81.6% .4
100K+ 130 18.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 20K 15.2%
68
4.6%
12
11.3%
80
20K-49,999 34.3%
153
29.6%
77
32.6%
230
50K-99,999 36.1%
161
40.4%
105
37.7%
266
100K+ 14.3%
64
25.4%
66
18.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
260

706


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 20K 3.9%
21
32.7%
49
10.2%
70
20K-49,999 31.0%
167
36.7%
55
32.2%
222
50K-99,999 42.9%
231
24.0%
36
38.8%
267
100K+ 22.3%
120
6.7%
10
18.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
150

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 20K 10.0%
10
11.7%
30
11.7%
27
10.7%
13
11.3%
80
20K-49,999 43.0%
43
28.9%
74
33.0%
76
30.6%
37
32.5%
230
50K-99,999 29.0%
29
44.1%
113
36.5%
84
33.9%
41
37.8%
267
100K+ 18.0%
18
15.2%
39
18.7%
43
24.8%
30
18.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
256
100.0%
230
100.0%
121

707


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 20K 16.1%
26
8.3%
10
9.7%
38
25.0%
5
11.4%
79
20K-49,999 26.1%
42
36.4%
44
33.2%
130
40.0%
8
32.3%
224
50K-99,999 40.4%
65
41.3%
50
36.0%
141
25.0%
5
37.6%
261
100K+ 17.4%
28
14.0%
17
21.2%
83
10.0%
2
18.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
121
100.0%
392
100.0%
20

694


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Less than 20K 100.0%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
80
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
230
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
230
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
37.8%
267
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
130
18.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 20K 8.6%
11
6.2%
7
4.2%
8
20.1%
54
11.4%
80
20K-49,999 25.8%
33
17.7%
20
29.8%
57
44.8%
120
32.9%
230
50K-99,999 46.1%
59
48.7%
55
42.4%
81
25.7%
69
37.7%
264
100K+ 19.5%
25
27.4%
31
23.6%
45
9.3%
25
18.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
113
100.0%
191
100.0%
268

700


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than 20K 11.1%
72
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
73
20K-49,999 32.4%
210
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
32.1%
211
50K-99,999 38.6%
250
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
38.8%
255
100K+ 17.9%
116
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
18.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

657

Bookmark and Share