Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than 40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 134 17.8% 17.8% -1.68
40-49 120 15.9% 33.7% -.79
50-64 202 26.8% 60.5% .11
65+ 298 39.5% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 20.4%
99
12.7%
34
17.7%
133
40-49 17.5%
85
13.1%
35
15.9%
120
50-64 23.0%
112
33.7%
90
26.8%
202
65+ 39.1%
190
40.4%
108
39.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
267

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 40 14.7%
84
30.0%
48
18.1%
132
40-49 18.1%
103
10.6%
17
16.4%
120
50-64 30.7%
175
16.9%
27
27.7%
202
65+ 36.5%
208
42.5%
68
37.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
160

730


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 40 14.6%
15
20.5%
57
18.8%
45
12.8%
17
17.8%
134
40-49 15.5%
16
16.2%
45
15.4%
37
16.5%
22
15.9%
120
50-64 24.3%
25
29.1%
81
26.3%
63
24.8%
33
26.8%
202
65+ 45.6%
47
34.2%
95
39.6%
95
45.9%
61
39.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
278
100.0%
240
100.0%
133

754


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 40 20.6%
35
22.5%
29
14.4%
60
21.7%
5
17.4%
129
40-49 20.6%
35
15.5%
20
14.6%
61
13.0%
3
16.1%
119
50-64 25.3%
43
29.5%
38
27.0%
113
30.4%
7
27.2%
201
65+ 33.5%
57
32.6%
42
44.0%
184
34.8%
8
39.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
129
100.0%
418
100.0%
23

740


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 13.8%
11
14.3%
33
22.3%
59
19.8%
25
18.3%
128
40-49 8.8%
7
8.7%
20
20.8%
55
24.6%
31
16.1%
113
50-64 10.0%
8
24.8%
57
30.7%
81
35.7%
45
27.3%
191
65+ 67.5%
54
52.2%
120
26.1%
69
19.8%
25
38.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
264
100.0%
126

700


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
134
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
120
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
202
0.0%
0
26.8%
202
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
298
39.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than 40 17.8%
123
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
17.8%
125
40-49 15.5%
107
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
15.5%
109
50-64 27.0%
187
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
27.1%
190
65+ 39.7%
275
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

701

Bookmark and Share