Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: old person
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 151 23.4% 23.4% -1.81
Yes 494 76.6% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.7%
88
26.6%
63
23.5%
151
Yes 78.3%
317
73.4%
174
76.5%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
237

642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 23.0%
112
26.6%
37
23.8%
149
Yes 77.0%
376
73.4%
102
76.2%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
139

627


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 31.0%
27
21.8%
50
23.9%
50
20.3%
24
23.5%
151
Yes 69.0%
60
78.2%
179
76.1%
159
79.7%
94
76.5%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
229
100.0%
209
100.0%
118

643


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 23.8%
34
29.4%
32
21.1%
76
31.6%
6
23.5%
148
Yes 76.2%
109
70.6%
77
78.9%
284
68.4%
13
76.5%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
19

631


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 20.3%
12
20.2%
37
25.3%
62
28.8%
34
24.0%
145
Yes 79.7%
47
79.8%
146
74.7%
183
71.2%
84
76.0%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
183
100.0%
245
100.0%
118

605


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 25.0%
32
25.7%
29
25.6%
45
19.3%
42
23.3%
148
Yes 75.0%
96
74.3%
84
74.4%
131
80.7%
176
76.7%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
113
100.0%
176
100.0%
218

635


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 22.8%
134
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
23.2%
138
Yes 77.2%
454
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
76.8%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

596

Bookmark and Share