Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDOUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: old person
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 205 33.2% 33.2% -1.42
Yes 412 66.8% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 28.9%
110
40.0%
94
33.2%
204
Yes 71.1%
270
60.0%
141
66.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
235

615


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 32.6%
155
36.7%
47
33.5%
202
Yes 67.4%
320
63.3%
81
66.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
128

603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 30.6%
26
34.1%
76
38.8%
76
24.1%
27
33.3%
205
Yes 69.4%
59
65.9%
147
61.2%
120
75.9%
85
66.7%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
223
100.0%
196
100.0%
112

616


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 29.5%
41
44.9%
48
30.9%
104
45.5%
10
33.6%
203
Yes 70.5%
98
55.1%
59
69.1%
233
54.5%
12
66.4%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
107
100.0%
337
100.0%
22

605


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 37.3%
19
32.2%
58
35.9%
84
30.4%
34
33.8%
195
Yes 62.7%
32
67.8%
122
64.1%
150
69.6%
78
66.2%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
180
100.0%
234
100.0%
112

577


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 46.7%
57
34.9%
38
30.4%
52
26.4%
55
33.1%
202
Yes 53.3%
65
65.1%
71
69.6%
119
73.6%
153
66.9%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
109
100.0%
171
100.0%
208

610


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 33.2%
187
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
33.4%
191
Yes 66.8%
377
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
66.6%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

572

Bookmark and Share