Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: old person
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 564 86% 86% -.4
Yes 92 14% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.7%
365
79.8%
197
85.9%
562
Yes 10.3%
42
20.2%
50
14.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
247

654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.0%
442
81.5%
110
85.8%
552
Yes 13.0%
66
18.5%
25
14.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
135

643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 91.1%
82
84.9%
208
83.0%
171
89.5%
102
86.0%
563
Yes 8.9%
8
15.1%
37
17.0%
35
10.5%
12
14.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
245
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

655


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
126
80.5%
95
87.6%
319
78.9%
15
86.0%
555
Yes 12.5%
18
19.5%
23
12.4%
45
21.1%
4
14.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
118
100.0%
364
100.0%
19

645


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 88.5%
46
88.0%
169
85.4%
210
82.0%
100
85.8%
525
Yes 11.5%
6
12.0%
23
14.6%
36
18.0%
22
14.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
192
100.0%
246
100.0%
122

612


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 77.7%
101
78.4%
91
90.6%
164
91.4%
201
86.1%
557
Yes 22.3%
29
21.6%
25
9.4%
17
8.6%
19
13.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
116
100.0%
181
100.0%
220

647


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 86.2%
518
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
85.9%
522
Yes 13.8%
83
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
14.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

608

Bookmark and Share