Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRMRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: prime timer
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 315 51.1% 51.1% -.98
Yes 301 48.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 48.3%
184
56.0%
130
51.2%
314
Yes 51.7%
197
44.0%
102
48.8%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
232

613


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 50.4%
238
53.5%
68
51.1%
306
Yes 49.6%
234
46.5%
59
48.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
127

599


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 51.2%
43
52.4%
118
46.5%
93
58.1%
61
51.3%
315
Yes 48.8%
41
47.6%
107
53.5%
107
41.9%
44
48.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
225
100.0%
200
100.0%
105

614


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 60.1%
83
43.5%
47
49.0%
168
66.7%
12
51.1%
310
Yes 39.9%
55
56.5%
61
51.0%
175
33.3%
6
48.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
108
100.0%
343
100.0%
18

607


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
25
50.0%
89
49.8%
116
55.7%
64
51.0%
294
Yes 50.0%
25
50.0%
89
50.2%
117
44.3%
51
49.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
178
100.0%
233
100.0%
115

576


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 57.4%
70
52.7%
58
47.7%
82
50.5%
103
51.5%
313
Yes 42.6%
52
47.3%
52
52.3%
90
49.5%
101
48.5%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
110
100.0%
172
100.0%
204

608


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 52.3%
296
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
52.3%
299
Yes 47.7%
270
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
47.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

572

Bookmark and Share