Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRMBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: prime timer
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 307 52.7% 52.7% -.95
Yes 276 47.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 55.7%
200
47.3%
105
52.5%
305
Yes 44.3%
159
52.7%
117
47.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
222

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 53.9%
241
50.0%
61
53.1%
302
Yes 46.1%
206
50.0%
61
46.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
122

569


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 52.5%
42
53.3%
114
55.7%
103
45.6%
47
52.6%
306
Yes 47.5%
38
46.7%
100
44.3%
82
54.4%
56
47.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
214
100.0%
185
100.0%
103

582


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 43.6%
58
60.2%
62
54.2%
175
56.3%
9
52.9%
304
Yes 56.4%
75
39.8%
41
45.8%
148
43.8%
7
47.1%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
103
100.0%
323
100.0%
16

575


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 45.8%
22
54.2%
90
58.6%
133
41.8%
46
52.8%
291
Yes 54.2%
26
45.8%
76
41.4%
94
58.2%
64
47.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
166
100.0%
227
100.0%
110

551


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 51.7%
61
58.5%
62
55.0%
88
47.9%
92
52.6%
303
Yes 48.3%
57
41.5%
44
45.0%
72
52.1%
100
47.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
106
100.0%
160
100.0%
192

576


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 52.8%
282
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
52.9%
286
Yes 47.2%
252
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
47.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

541

Bookmark and Share