Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRMOUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: prime timer
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 266 44.4% 44.4% -1.12
Yes 333 55.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 43.3%
161
45.8%
103
44.2%
264
Yes 56.7%
211
54.2%
122
55.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
225

597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 46.7%
213
38.6%
49
44.9%
262
Yes 53.3%
243
61.4%
78
55.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
127

583


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 45.6%
36
41.6%
91
50.5%
99
37.5%
39
44.3%
265
Yes 54.4%
43
58.4%
128
49.5%
97
62.5%
65
55.7%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
196
100.0%
104

598


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 38.1%
51
50.5%
54
44.9%
149
47.1%
8
44.4%
262
Yes 61.9%
83
49.5%
53
55.1%
183
52.9%
9
55.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
107
100.0%
332
100.0%
17

590


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 37.0%
20
41.5%
71
49.3%
111
45.1%
51
44.9%
253
Yes 63.0%
34
58.5%
100
50.7%
114
54.9%
62
55.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
171
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

563


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 37.4%
46
57.3%
59
48.8%
79
38.6%
78
44.4%
262
Yes 62.6%
77
42.7%
44
51.2%
83
61.4%
124
55.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
103
100.0%
162
100.0%
202

590


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 44.4%
246
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
44.3%
248
Yes 55.6%
308
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
55.7%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

560

Bookmark and Share