Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRMREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: prime timer
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 606 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Yes 42 6.5% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.5%
377
93.4%
227
93.5%
604
Yes 6.5%
26
6.6%
16
6.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
243

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 93.6%
471
93.8%
122
93.7%
593
Yes 6.4%
32
6.2%
8
6.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
130

633


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 95.4%
83
91.8%
224
93.6%
191
95.5%
107
93.5%
605
Yes 4.6%
4
8.2%
20
6.4%
13
4.5%
5
6.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
244
100.0%
204
100.0%
112

647


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 95.2%
138
91.3%
105
93.3%
333
100.0%
20
93.6%
596
Yes 4.8%
7
8.7%
10
6.7%
24
0.0%
0
6.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
115
100.0%
357
100.0%
20

637


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 96.2%
51
91.9%
171
93.5%
229
96.7%
118
93.9%
569
Yes 3.8%
2
8.1%
15
6.5%
16
3.3%
4
6.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
186
100.0%
245
100.0%
122

606


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 96.0%
121
93.7%
104
94.6%
174
91.3%
199
93.6%
598
Yes 4.0%
5
6.3%
7
5.4%
10
8.7%
19
6.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
111
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

639


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 93.4%
555
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
93.5%
561
Yes 6.6%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

600

Bookmark and Share