Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: senior
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 39 5.5% 5.5% -4.16
Yes 675 94.5% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 5.5%
25
5.4%
14
5.5%
39
Yes 94.5%
427
94.6%
245
94.5%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
259

711


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 5.5%
30
6.0%
9
5.6%
39
Yes 94.5%
513
94.0%
140
94.4%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
149

692


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 5.0%
5
5.3%
14
6.8%
15
4.0%
5
5.5%
39
Yes 95.0%
96
94.7%
251
93.2%
207
96.0%
119
94.5%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
265
100.0%
222
100.0%
124

712


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 6.1%
10
3.3%
4
5.1%
20
17.4%
4
5.4%
38
Yes 93.9%
154
96.7%
116
94.9%
373
82.6%
19
94.6%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
120
100.0%
393
100.0%
23

700


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 3.0%
2
2.8%
6
6.6%
17
8.0%
10
5.3%
35
Yes 97.0%
65
97.2%
207
93.4%
241
92.0%
115
94.7%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
213
100.0%
258
100.0%
125

663


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 6.2%
8
4.3%
5
8.2%
16
3.4%
9
5.4%
38
Yes 93.8%
122
95.7%
112
91.8%
180
96.6%
252
94.6%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
117
100.0%
196
100.0%
261

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 5.7%
37
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
38
Yes 94.3%
617
66.7%
2
100.0%
5
94.3%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

662

Bookmark and Share