Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: senior
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 562 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Yes 29 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.5%
344
96.0%
217
95.1%
561
Yes 5.5%
20
4.0%
9
4.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
226

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 95.2%
432
94.4%
118
95.0%
550
Yes 4.8%
22
5.6%
7
5.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
125

579


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 95.0%
76
95.8%
207
94.7%
178
94.4%
101
95.1%
562
Yes 5.0%
4
4.2%
9
5.3%
10
5.6%
6
4.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
216
100.0%
188
100.0%
107

591


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 95.3%
123
97.1%
102
94.2%
310
100.0%
18
95.2%
553
Yes 4.7%
6
2.9%
3
5.8%
19
0.0%
0
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
105
100.0%
329
100.0%
18

581


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 97.9%
47
97.6%
165
93.5%
217
91.9%
102
94.8%
531
Yes 2.1%
1
2.4%
4
6.5%
15
8.1%
9
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
169
100.0%
232
100.0%
111

560


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.9%
117
94.4%
101
94.0%
156
95.8%
182
95.0%
556
Yes 4.1%
5
5.6%
6
6.0%
10
4.2%
8
5.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
107
100.0%
166
100.0%
190

585


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 95.2%
517
50.0%
1
100.0%
5
95.1%
523
Yes 4.8%
26
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

550

Bookmark and Share