Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SROUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: senior
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 535 91.5% 91.5% -.3
Yes 50 8.5% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.1%
326
92.0%
207
91.4%
533
Yes 8.9%
32
8.0%
18
8.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
225

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 92.4%
415
87.7%
107
91.4%
522
Yes 7.6%
34
12.3%
15
8.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
122

571


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.5%
72
89.6%
190
89.4%
168
97.2%
104
91.4%
534
Yes 6.5%
5
10.4%
22
10.6%
20
2.8%
3
8.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
212
100.0%
188
100.0%
107

584


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 90.0%
117
91.3%
95
92.3%
298
88.9%
16
91.5%
526
Yes 10.0%
13
8.7%
9
7.7%
25
11.1%
2
8.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
104
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

575


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 82.4%
42
96.3%
158
89.5%
204
90.2%
101
91.0%
505
Yes 17.6%
9
3.7%
6
10.5%
24
9.8%
11
9.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
164
100.0%
228
100.0%
112

555


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 90.9%
110
90.3%
93
90.2%
148
93.2%
177
91.3%
528
Yes 9.1%
11
9.7%
10
9.8%
16
6.8%
13
8.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
103
100.0%
164
100.0%
190

578


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 91.2%
490
33.3%
1
100.0%
5
91.0%
496
Yes 8.8%
47
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

545

Bookmark and Share