Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: senior
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 167 24.8% 24.8% -1.74
Yes 507 75.2% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 24.9%
105
24.7%
62
24.9%
167
Yes 75.1%
316
75.3%
189
75.1%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
251

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 24.5%
128
28.1%
38
25.3%
166
Yes 75.5%
394
71.9%
97
74.7%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
135

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 19.4%
18
26.3%
65
29.5%
62
17.9%
22
24.8%
167
Yes 80.6%
75
73.7%
182
70.5%
148
82.1%
101
75.2%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
247
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

673


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 28.8%
44
19.0%
22
24.9%
93
27.8%
5
24.8%
164
Yes 71.2%
109
81.0%
94
75.1%
280
72.2%
13
75.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
116
100.0%
373
100.0%
18

660


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 29.1%
16
23.9%
47
24.5%
62
27.4%
34
25.3%
159
Yes 70.9%
39
76.1%
150
75.5%
191
72.6%
90
74.7%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
197
100.0%
253
100.0%
124

629


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 31.5%
41
30.7%
35
25.7%
47
17.6%
42
24.8%
165
Yes 68.5%
89
69.3%
79
74.3%
136
82.4%
196
75.2%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
114
100.0%
183
100.0%
238

665


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 25.2%
155
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
25.2%
157
Yes 74.8%
459
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
74.8%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

622

Bookmark and Share