Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGDYCR

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- adult day care
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 574 85.5% 85.5% -.41
Yes 97 14.5% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.3%
373
84.3%
199
85.6%
572
Yes 13.7%
59
15.7%
37
14.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
236

668


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 85.9%
438
86.3%
120
86.0%
558
Yes 14.1%
72
13.7%
19
14.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
139

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.0%
81
85.8%
211
85.4%
187
83.9%
94
85.7%
573
Yes 12.0%
11
14.2%
35
14.6%
32
16.1%
18
14.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
246
100.0%
219
100.0%
112

669


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 88.9%
136
86.7%
98
84.6%
314
81.0%
17
85.9%
565
Yes 11.1%
17
13.3%
15
15.4%
57
19.0%
4
14.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
113
100.0%
371
100.0%
21

658


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 80.0%
56
86.8%
178
85.9%
207
85.8%
97
85.5%
538
Yes 20.0%
14
13.2%
27
14.1%
34
14.2%
16
14.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
205
100.0%
241
100.0%
113

629


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 87.3%
103
83.2%
89
91.9%
159
82.1%
216
85.8%
567
Yes 12.7%
15
16.8%
18
8.1%
14
17.9%
47
14.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
107
100.0%
173
100.0%
263

661


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 86.2%
530
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
86.2%
535
Yes 13.8%
85
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

621

Bookmark and Share