Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDYCR

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGDYCR.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the adult day care service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 11 9.9% 9.9% -1.85
Some extent 31 27.9% 37.8% -.91
Not at all 20 18% 55.9% .03
Don't know 49 44.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.3%
10
2.5%
1
10.0%
11
Some extent 18.6%
13
42.5%
17
27.3%
30
Not at all 25.7%
18
5.0%
2
18.2%
20
Don't know 41.4%
29
50.0%
20
44.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
40

110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 10.0%
8
8.3%
2
9.6%
10
Some extent 26.3%
21
29.2%
7
26.9%
28
Not at all 16.3%
13
20.8%
5
17.3%
18
Don't know 47.5%
38
41.7%
10
46.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
24

104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.3%
2
10.0%
4
10.5%
4
5.6%
1
10.0%
11
Some extent 14.3%
2
22.5%
9
34.2%
13
33.3%
6
27.3%
30
Not at all 21.4%
3
15.0%
6
23.7%
9
11.1%
2
18.2%
20
Don't know 50.0%
7
52.5%
21
31.6%
12
50.0%
9
44.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
40
100.0%
38
100.0%
18

110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 11.1%
2
25.0%
5
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
11
Some extent 27.8%
5
25.0%
5
23.4%
15
40.0%
2
25.2%
27
Not at all 16.7%
3
15.0%
3
21.9%
14
0.0%
0
18.7%
20
Don't know 44.4%
8
35.0%
7
48.4%
31
60.0%
3
45.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
64
100.0%
5

107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
10.5%
4
11.8%
2
10.8%
11
Some extent 40.0%
6
21.9%
7
28.9%
11
29.4%
5
28.4%
29
Not at all 20.0%
3
31.3%
10
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
18.6%
19
Don't know 40.0%
6
31.3%
10
44.7%
17
58.8%
10
42.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
38
100.0%
17

102


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.6%
1
13.6%
3
6.7%
1
9.4%
5
9.3%
10
Some extent 38.9%
7
13.6%
3
33.3%
5
26.4%
14
26.9%
29
Not at all 5.6%
1
27.3%
6
13.3%
2
20.8%
11
18.5%
20
Don't know 50.0%
9
45.5%
10
46.7%
7
43.4%
23
45.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
15
100.0%
53

108


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.5%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
9
Some extent 26.3%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
25
Not at all 17.9%
17
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
17
Don't know 46.3%
44
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
47.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

97

Bookmark and Share