Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGBIBL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- Bible study/spiritual growth for the homebound or those in nursing homes
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 271 42.3% 42.3% -1.17
Yes 370 57.7% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 43.2%
175
40.3%
94
42.2%
269
Yes 56.8%
230
59.7%
139
57.8%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
233

638


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 42.8%
207
37.8%
51
41.7%
258
Yes 57.2%
277
62.2%
84
58.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
135

619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 36.7%
33
43.7%
101
42.2%
86
43.0%
49
42.1%
269
Yes 63.3%
57
56.3%
130
57.8%
118
57.0%
65
57.9%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
231
100.0%
204
100.0%
114

639


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 45.2%
66
47.6%
50
38.1%
137
55.0%
11
41.8%
264
Yes 54.8%
80
52.4%
55
61.9%
223
45.0%
9
58.2%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
105
100.0%
360
100.0%
20

631


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
34
39.7%
77
43.2%
98
36.3%
41
41.5%
250
Yes 50.0%
34
60.3%
117
56.8%
129
63.7%
72
58.5%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
194
100.0%
227
100.0%
113

602


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 26.6%
29
36.2%
38
46.7%
77
47.5%
121
41.8%
265
Yes 73.4%
80
63.8%
67
53.3%
88
52.5%
134
58.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
255

634


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 42.5%
248
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.5%
251
Yes 57.5%
335
25.0%
1
100.0%
4
57.5%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

591

Bookmark and Share